Is Friandise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- indigo carmine
- beeswax
- gelatin
- cochineal
- artificial and natural flavours
- calcium citrate
- sodium lactate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
indigo carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, concentrated fruit juices (apple, grape, pear, peach, pineapple, blackcurrant), dextrose), Citric acid, Gelatin, Water, Lactic acid, Pectin, Corn starch, Malic acid, Fumaric acid, Tartaric acid, Sodium lactate, Modified corn starch, Coconut oil, Palm oil, Canola oil, Sorbitol, Palm kernel oil, Modified potato starch, Modified pea starch, Sodium hydrogen malate, Potassium citrate, Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate, Calcium citrate, Artificial and natural flavours, Concentrated fruit and vegetable extracts (carrot, black carrot, radish, sweet potato, tomato, pumpkin, lemon), Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine, Titanium dioxide, Turmeric, Sunset yellow FCF, Anthocyanins, Cochineal, Indigo carmine, Caramel, Erythrosine, Paprika, Carotene, Carnauba wax, Beeswax.
Check Friandise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friandise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

