Is Friandise Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- indigo carmine
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavours
- calcium citrate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, concentrated fruit juices (apple, grape, pear, peach, pineapple, blackcurrant), dextrose), Citric acid, Gelatin, Water, Lactic acid, Pectin, Corn starch, Malic acid, Fumaric acid, Tartaric acid, Sodium lactate, Modified corn starch, Coconut oil, Palm oil, Canola oil, Sorbitol, Palm kernel oil, Modified potato starch, Modified pea starch, Sodium hydrogen malate, Potassium citrate, Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate, Calcium citrate, Artificial and natural flavours, Concentrated fruit and vegetable extracts (carrot, black carrot, radish, sweet potato, tomato, pumpkin, lemon), Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine, Titanium dioxide, Turmeric, Sunset yellow FCF, Anthocyanins, Cochineal, Indigo carmine, Caramel, Erythrosine, Paprika, Carotene, Carnauba wax, Beeswax.
Check Friandise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friandise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


