Is Frick's Braunschweiger Chub Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat
- pork liver
- natural flavoring
- 2% of dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork liver
natural flavoring
2% of dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Frick's Braunschweiger Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frick's Braunschweiger Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frick's Braunschweiger Chub is available at 2 retailers
H-E-BHy-Vee
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryRichMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast


