Is Frick's Ham, Boneless, Quarter, Applewood, Sliced Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Frick's Ham, Boneless, Quarter, Applewood, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frick's Ham, Boneless, Quarter, Applewood, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Slice


