Is Frick's Ring Bologna 16 oz. Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • includes extractives of black pepper
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Dextrose, Ground Mustard, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Black Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring: Includes Extractives Of Black Pepper, Extractives Of Capsicum, Extractives Of Coriander, Extractives Of Nutmeg, Ginger, Nutmeg, White Pepper

Check Frick's Ring Bologna 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frick's Ring Bologna 16 oz. Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackOn The Go