Is Fridge Raiders Meat Free Katsu Curry Flavoured Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fava Beans (65%), Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed), Fava Protein, Starch, Thickeners (carageenan, Agar, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride, Gum Arabic), Mixed Herbs And Spices, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Psyllium Fibre, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Hydrated Pea Protein, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Maltodextrin, Gram Flour, Preservative (e202). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Soya.
Check Fridge Raiders Meat Free Katsu Curry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fridge Raiders Meat Free Katsu Curry Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Naked Free From Katsu Curry Long Grain Rice 78G
Batchelors Super Noodles Japanese Katsu Curry Instant Noodle Block 90g
Fridge Raiders Slow Roasted Chicken Bites 70G
Fridge Raiders Grills Tandoori Chicken Mini Fillet 3 x 35g (105g)
About this product
Meat · Piece


