Is Fridge Raiders Meat Free Katsu Curry Flavoured Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fava Beans (65%), Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed), Fava Protein, Starch, Thickeners (carageenan, Agar, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride, Gum Arabic), Mixed Herbs And Spices, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Psyllium Fibre, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Hydrated Pea Protein, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Spice Extract, Maltodextrin, Gram Flour, Preservative (e202). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Soya.
Check Fridge Raiders Meat Free Katsu Curry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fridge Raiders Meat Free Katsu Curry Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Naked Free From Katsu Curry Long Grain Rice 78G
Batchelors Super Noodles Japanese Katsu Curry Instant Noodle Block 90g
Fridge Raiders Slow Roasted Chicken Bites 70G
Fridge Raiders Grills Tandoori Chicken Mini Fillet 3 x 35g (105g)
About this product
Meat · Piece


