Is Fridge Raiders Meat Free Slow Roasted Tasty Bites 45G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rehydrated textured wheat protein
  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat maltodextrin
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavourings
  • oat fibre
  • yeast extract

rehydrated textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Wheat Protein (Water, Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Natural Flavourings, Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Salt, Oat Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Wheat Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Bay Powder, Lovage Root Extract

Check Fridge Raiders Meat Free Slow Roasted Tasty Bites 45G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fridge Raiders Meat Free Slow Roasted Tasty Bites 45G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
BitterSavoryEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepLunch