Is Fridge Raiders Southern Style Chicken Bites 45g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (91%), Vegetable Oils ( Soya Bean, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Sugar, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Black Pepper Extract), Rusk ( Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate), Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose
Check Fridge Raiders Southern Style Chicken Bites 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fridge Raiders Southern Style Chicken Bites 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Fridge Raiders Southern Style Chicken Bites 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Nugget, Piece


