Is Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter flavor
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
skim milk
pasteurized part skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (REHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES [WATER, POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, BHT, SODIUM BISULFITE], ROASTED POTATOES, WATER, CREAM, MARGARINE [LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SOY LECITHIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN D3 {CHOLECALCIFEROL}], FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORINGS), GRAVY (WATER, ONIONS, BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, NATURAL FLAVOR], MUSHROOM POWDER, SALT, BURGUNDY WINE), BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], BATTER MIX [YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, GARLIC POWDER], LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS, FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), CORN, PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY.

Check Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go