Is Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- flavorings
- autoyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MASHED POTATOES (REHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES [WATER, POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, BHT, SODIUM BISULFITE], ROASTED POTATOES, WATER, CREAM, MARGARINE [LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SOY LECITHIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN D3 {CHOLECALCIFEROL}], FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORINGS), GRAVY (WATER, ONIONS, BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, NATURAL FLAVOR], MUSHROOM POWDER, SALT, BURGUNDY WINE), BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], BATTER MIX [YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, GARLIC POWDER], LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS, FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), CORN, PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY.
Check Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


