Is Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • beef tallow
  • beef base
  • cooked beef
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • margarine
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +11 more

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef tallow
beef base
cooked beef

+19 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 23 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (REHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES [WATER, POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, BHT, SODIUM BISULFITE], ROASTED POTATOES, WATER, CREAM, MARGARINE [LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SOY LECITHIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN D3 {CHOLECALCIFEROL}], FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORINGS), GRAVY (WATER, ONIONS, BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, NATURAL FLAVOR], MUSHROOM POWDER, SALT, BURGUNDY WINE), BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], BATTER MIX [YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, GARLIC POWDER], LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS, FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), CORN, PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY.

Check Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go