Is Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef tallow
  • cooked beef
  • beef extract
  • white meat chicken
  • beef base
  • breaded white meat chicken patties
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked beef
beef extract
white meat chicken

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (REHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES [WATER, POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, BHT, SODIUM BISULFITE], ROASTED POTATOES, WATER, CREAM, MARGARINE [LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SOY LECITHIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN D3 {CHOLECALCIFEROL}], FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORINGS), GRAVY (WATER, ONIONS, BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, NATURAL FLAVOR], MUSHROOM POWDER, SALT, BURGUNDY WINE), BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], BATTER MIX [YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, GARLIC POWDER], LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, AUTOYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS, FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), CORN, PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY.

Check Fried Chicken & Mashed Potato Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go