Is Fried Chicken Tenders, 1 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- egg whites
- chicken tender
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken tender (chicken, 12% solution of water, sea salt, and white pepper, unenriched wheat flour, salt, spices, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, torula yeast, dehydrated bell pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, extractives of black pepper, predusting (wheat flour, wheat gluten, egg whites, salt, soybean oil)), expeller pressed canola oil
Check Fried Chicken Tenders, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Chicken Tenders, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Fried Chicken Tenders, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


