Is FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- dried chicken broth
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- chicken breast with rib meat
- oven fried breaded chicken breast with rib meat
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WATER, OVEN FRIED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CELERY SEED, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVOR, SALT], YEAST, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS), CORN, SKIM MILK, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM LACTATE, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, SESAME OIL, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CANOLA LECITHIN POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, SEASONING (WHEAT STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORI, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SALT, WHEY, DRIED ONIONS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


