Is Fried Fish Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cutlass fish
- fish meat
- glycine
- dl-alanine
- calcium5-ribonucleotide
cutlass fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Meat (Pollack,cutlass Fish,sugar,sorbitol), Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Cooking Wine Glutinous Rice Malted Rice, Brewing Alcohol, Sugar Group, Soy Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Silicone Resin, Seasoning (Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium5-ribonucleotide,monosodium L-aspartate,dl-alanine,glycine,disodium5'-ribonucleotide,hydrolized Protein(soybean,wheat),dextrin,salt), Sorbic Acid (As )
Check Fried Fish Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Fish Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Seafood · Patty


