Is Fried onion paste Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken artificial flavour 6
- e621
- MSG
chicken artificial flavour 6
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Onion 45%, garlic 15%, salt 14%, soya bean oil 9% sugar 9%, chicken artificial flavour 6%, pepper 1%. citric (e330) 0.5%, msg (e621) 0.5%
Check Fried onion paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried onion paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping


