Is Fried Rice With Peas And Carrots Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED GREEN PEAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CARROT, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM STEARATE, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BEEF BROTH, POTASSIUM SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)).
Check Fried Rice With Peas And Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Rice With Peas And Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Rice · Frozen


