Is Fried Rice With Peas And Carrots Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef broth
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
calcium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED GREEN PEAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CARROT, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM STEARATE, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BEEF BROTH, POTASSIUM SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)).

Check Fried Rice With Peas And Carrots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Fried Rice With Peas And Carrots | Spoonful