Is Fried rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pmb 322

pmb 322

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched long grain parboiled rice (rice, iron, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), carrot, green onion, peas, sweet corn, soy sauce (soybean, rice, water, salt), ginger, yeast extract, garlic, iodized salt, salt, white pepper , acetic acid, contains: soy we welcome yo , suggestions, imported by: simply asia foods, llc 2342 shattuck ave,, pmb #322, berkeley, ca 94704 product of india o 1-800-967-8 info@simplyc *trademark ofthe national foundation por celiac awareness, used under license, simply asia® is a simply asia foods unit $1,67 price per

Check Fried rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch