Is Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley bran
- wheat
- triticum aestivum
- blended soy sauce
- seed malt
- malt extract
- dextrin
- +2 more
barley bran
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Rice (Water, Rice, Seasoning Sauce [Water, Starch Syrup, Blended Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Wheat, Yeast Extraction Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose), Syrup (D-Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Cooking Wine (Water, Fructose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Rice, Sugars Syrup, Citric Acid, Seed Malt), Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Brewed Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Malt Extract, Fermented Nutrient), Vegetable Extract (Radish Concentrate, Starch Syrup, Pear Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic Concentrate), Sodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide (5'-Sodium Inosinate, 5'-Sodium Guanylate)], Sesame Oil, Salt, Cooked Rice Seasoning [Water, Polyglycitol Syrup, Syrup (Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Salt, Dextrin, Fermented Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Fermented Nutrient, Trehalose)], Braised Fried Tofu (Fried Tofu [Soybean, Soybean Oil, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate], Braised Fried Tofu Sauce [Starch Syrup, Blended Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Wheat, Yeast Extraction Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose), Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Syrup (D-Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Brewed Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Malt Extract, Fermented Nutrient), Sugar, Cooking Wine (Water, Fructose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Rice, Sugars Syrup, Citric Acid, Seed Malt), Vegetable Extract (Radish Concentrate, Starch Syrup, Pear Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic Concentrate), Sodium Glutamate, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide (5'-Sodium Inosinate, 5'-Sodium Guanylate), Citric Acid)], Seasoned Carrots (Carrot, Soybean Oil, Salt), Pickled Radish (Salted Radish [Radish, Salt], Water, Fermented Vinegar [Ethyl Alcohol, Fermented Nutrient, Water], Sugar, Sauce [Sodium Polyphosphate, Disodium 5-Inosinate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, DL-Malic Acid, Enzymatically Modified Stevia, Sugar, Water, Fermented Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice (Lemon Concentrate (Lemon Concentrate, Water), Citric Acid, Starch Syrup, Fructose Syrup), Calcium Lactate], Salt, L-Ascorbic Acid), Seasoned Spinach (Spinach, Sesame Oil, Roasted Sesame Seed, Salt), Braised Burdock (Burdock, Starch Syrup [Corn Flour, Water, Malt (Barley Bran, Triticum Aestivum), α-Amylase (α-Amylase, Glycerin), Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier (Water, Silicon Resin, Sorbitan Fatty Acid Ester, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose)], Korean-Style Soy Sauce (Water, Korean-Style Soy Sauce (Soybean, Koji, Salt), Soybean Oil [Soybean Oil, Silicon Resin]), Seaweed.
Check Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Roll, Slice


