Is Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • barley bran
  • malt
  • malt extract
  • dextrin
  • +1 more

barley bran

Dietitian note

Bran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free or specifies a different cereal grain for the bran, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt
malt extract
dextrin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Rice (Water, Rice, Seasoning Sauce [Water, Starch Syrup, Blended Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Wheat, Yeast Extraction Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose), Syrup (D-Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Cooking Wine (Water, Fructose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Rice, Sugars Syrup, Citric Acid, Seed Malt), Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Brewed Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Malt Extract, Fermented Nutrient), Vegetable Extract (Radish Concentrate, Starch Syrup, Pear Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic Concentrate), Sodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide (5'-Sodium Inosinate, 5'-Sodium Guanylate)], Sesame Oil, Salt, Cooked Rice Seasoning [Water, Polyglycitol Syrup, Syrup (Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Salt, Dextrin, Fermented Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Fermented Nutrient, Trehalose)], Braised Fried Tofu (Fried Tofu [Soybean, Soybean Oil, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate], Braised Fried Tofu Sauce [Starch Syrup, Blended Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Wheat, Yeast Extraction Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose), Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Syrup (D-Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Brewed Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Malt Extract, Fermented Nutrient), Sugar, Cooking Wine (Water, Fructose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Rice, Sugars Syrup, Citric Acid, Seed Malt), Vegetable Extract (Radish Concentrate, Starch Syrup, Pear Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic Concentrate), Sodium Glutamate, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide (5'-Sodium Inosinate, 5'-Sodium Guanylate), Citric Acid)], Seasoned Carrots (Carrot, Soybean Oil, Salt), Pickled Radish (Salted Radish [Radish, Salt], Water, Fermented Vinegar [Ethyl Alcohol, Fermented Nutrient, Water], Sugar, Sauce [Sodium Polyphosphate, Disodium 5-Inosinate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, DL-Malic Acid, Enzymatically Modified Stevia, Sugar, Water, Fermented Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice (Lemon Concentrate (Lemon Concentrate, Water), Citric Acid, Starch Syrup, Fructose Syrup), Calcium Lactate], Salt, L-Ascorbic Acid), Seasoned Spinach (Spinach, Sesame Oil, Roasted Sesame Seed, Salt), Braised Burdock (Burdock, Starch Syrup [Corn Flour, Water, Malt (Barley Bran, Triticum Aestivum), α-Amylase (α-Amylase, Glycerin), Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier (Water, Silicon Resin, Sorbitan Fatty Acid Ester, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose)], Korean-Style Soy Sauce (Water, Korean-Style Soy Sauce (Soybean, Koji, Salt), Soybean Oil [Soybean Oil, Silicon Resin]), Seaweed.

Check Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go