Is Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping Dairy Free?

Description
The Friendly Farm whipped dairy topping, known as Spiff-e-whip, is a versatile and convenient product made by Augason Farms. It is easy to use - simply add water and whip. This topping enhances desserts and adds moisture to baked goods. Packaged in a no. 2.5 can, it contains 113 servings and provides 2,825 calories. With a shelf life of up to 10 years, it is considered a convenient item to have on hand. People appreciate its ease of preparation, although some have noted a greasy residue after consumption.
Why it's not dairy free
- non fat milk
- milk
- heavy cream
non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Friendly Farm whipped dairy topping, known as Spiff-e-whip, is a versatile and convenient product made by Augason Farms. It is easy to use - simply add water and whip. This topping enhances desserts and adds moisture to baked goods. Packaged in a no. 2.5 can, it contains 113 servings and provides 2,825 calories. With a shelf life of up to 10 years, it is considered a convenient item to have on hand. People appreciate its ease of preparation, although some have noted a greasy residue after consumption.
Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Non Fat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide. Contains: Milk.
Check Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Can


