Is Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • natural vanilla flavoring

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Friendly Farm whipped dairy topping, known as Spiff-e-whip, is a versatile and convenient product made by Augason Farms. It is easy to use - simply add water and whip. This topping enhances desserts and adds moisture to baked goods. Packaged in a no. 2.5 can, it contains 113 servings and provides 2,825 calories. With a shelf life of up to 10 years, it is considered a convenient item to have on hand. People appreciate its ease of preparation, although some have noted a greasy residue after consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Non Fat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingBreakfast