Is Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavoring

natural vanilla flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Friendly Farm whipped dairy topping, known as Spiff-e-whip, is a versatile and convenient product made by Augason Farms. It is easy to use - simply add water and whip. This topping enhances desserts and adds moisture to baked goods. Packaged in a no. 2.5 can, it contains 113 servings and provides 2,825 calories. With a shelf life of up to 10 years, it is considered a convenient item to have on hand. People appreciate its ease of preparation, although some have noted a greasy residue after consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Non Fat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Friendly Farm Whipped Dairy Topping is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingBreakfast