Is Friendly Farms Moo tubes Lowfat Yogurt, Cotton Candy, Melonberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • melonberry cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • milk
  • cotton candy cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate

melonberry cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cotton candy and melonberry flavored squeezable yogurt offers a smooth, creamy texture and easy to dispense tube format. Commonly used as a portable snack or lunchbox treat, reviewers note kid friendly flavors, convenient packaging, occasional texture variability, some intense artificial like taste, and occasional leakage concerns reported by some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cotton Candy Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Fructose, Calcium Phosphate, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Melonberry Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Fructose, Calcium Phosphate, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Beta Carotene And Vegetable Juice (color), Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Moo tubes Lowfat Yogurt, Cotton Candy, Melonberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie