Is Friendly Farms Plain Greek Lowfat Yogurt, Plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized monat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly acidic flavor with a thick, creamy, and slightly strained texture; commonly used as a base for smoothies, parfaits, dips, dressings, and baking. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, good value, and versatility, while some mention occasional separation or a stronger tang than expected and suitability for savory applications also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MONAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PASTEURIZED CREAM. LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L'DELBRUECKII SUBSP BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI.

Check Friendly Farms Plain Greek Lowfat Yogurt, Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThickDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking