Is Friendly Farms Sour Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy topping with a thick, creamy texture. Also commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into mashed potatoes or sauces, and blended into dips or dressings. Often spooned onto soups, folded into batters, used to mellow spicy dishes, and incorporated into cold salads.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy topping with a thick, creamy texture. Also commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into mashed potatoes or sauces, and blended into dips or dressings. Often spooned onto soups, folded into batters, used to mellow spicy dishes, and incorporated into cold salads.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk And Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Friendly Farms Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Farms Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Friendly Farms Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


