Is Friendly Farms Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy topping with a thick, creamy texture. Also commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into mashed potatoes or sauces, and blended into dips or dressings. Often spooned onto soups, folded into batters, used to mellow spicy dishes, and incorporated into cold salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk And Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly Farms Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing