Is FRIENDLY'S, FROZEN YOGURT, VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • vienna mocha swirl frozen yogurt skim milk
  • natural flavor

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL FROZEN YOGURT INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COFFEE EXTRACT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN) WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA, GUAR GUM, BUTTER OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FRIENDLY'S, FROZEN YOGURT, VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FRIENDLY'S, FROZEN YOGURT, VIENNA MOCHA SWIRL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothieOn The Go