Is Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Cocoa (Processed with Alkali, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Colors). Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Dextrose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flavored Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rainbow Colored Confetti: Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream Cake Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go