Is Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • 2% of natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough [Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Soybean Oil, Molasses, White Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips, (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda], Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan. Fudge: Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [(Palm Kernel, Soybean) with Soy Lecithin], Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Contains Less than 2% of Water, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate, (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Easters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Chips: Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go