Is Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough [Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Soybean Oil, Molasses, White Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips, (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda], Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan. Fudge: Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [(Palm Kernel, Soybean) with Soy Lecithin], Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Contains Less than 2% of Water, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate, (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Easters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Chips: Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go