Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundaes To-Go - Jim Dandy Sundae Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jim Dandy Sundae Milk, Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean) With Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Marshmallow Topping (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch-modified, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Corn Syrup, Walnuts, Strawberries, Bananas, Chocolate Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan

Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundaes To-Go - Jim Dandy Sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream - Sundaes To-Go - Jim Dandy Sundae is available at 7 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go