Is Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Butter, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Caramel (For Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Ice Cream - Xtreme Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


