Is FRIENDLY'S, PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Vanilla Flavored Icing (Water, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Colors), Skim Milk, Sugar, Chocolaty Crunch (Bleached Wheat Your, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract, Packaged Decorative Options May Include: Confetti (Sugar, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner's Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Gum Tragacanth, Artificial Flavor, Colors), Colored Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Colors, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Colors: Icing And Decorations May Include Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake, Red 3, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Titanium Dioxide

Check FRIENDLY'S, PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FRIENDLY'S, PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking