Is FRIENDLY'S, PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Vanilla Flavored Icing (Water, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Colors), Skim Milk, Sugar, Chocolaty Crunch (Bleached Wheat Your, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract, Packaged Decorative Options May Include: Confetti (Sugar, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner's Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Gum Tragacanth, Artificial Flavor, Colors), Colored Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Colors, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Colors: Icing And Decorations May Include Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake, Red 3, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Titanium Dioxide

Check FRIENDLY'S, PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRIENDLY'S, PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE, CHOCOLATE VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking