Is Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Annatto and Turmeric (Colors). Vanilla Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Color). Whipped Vanilla Flavored Icing: Water, Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Pink and Vanilla Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, Red 3). Strawberry Sauce: Sugar, Water, Strawberry Puree, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color).

Check Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go