Is Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • propylene glycol
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Annatto and Turmeric (Colors). Vanilla Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Color). Whipped Vanilla Flavored Icing: Water, Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Pink and Vanilla Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, Red 3). Strawberry Sauce: Sugar, Water, Strawberry Puree, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color).

Check Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go