Is Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +4 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Annatto and Turmeric (Colors). Vanilla Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Color). Whipped Vanilla Flavored Icing: Water, Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Pink and Vanilla Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, Red 3). Strawberry Sauce: Sugar, Water, Strawberry Puree, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color).
Check Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


