Is Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached unenriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, turmeric extract
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

unbleached unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Annatto and Turmeric (Colors). Vanilla Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric Extract (Color). Whipped Vanilla Flavored Icing: Water, Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative). Pink and Vanilla Crunch: Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol, Red 3). Strawberry Sauce: Sugar, Water, Strawberry Puree, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color).

Check Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Friendly's® Strawberry Krunch Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go