Is Friendly's Unicorn Sparkle Ice Cream Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, COOKIE CRUNCH: UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 3, BLUE 1), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DIP COATING: SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Friendly's Unicorn Sparkle Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Unicorn Sparkle Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


