Is Friendly's Unicorn Sparkle Ice Cream Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, COOKIE CRUNCH: UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 3, BLUE 1), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DIP COATING: SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Friendly's Unicorn Sparkle Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Unicorn Sparkle Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


