Is Friendship Dairies 1% Milk Fat Low Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, small-curd texture that yields soft, slightly lumpy spoonable curds. Commonly used as a spread, in salads, dips, baked dishes, or blended with fruit. Customer reviews note consistent small curds and versatility, with occasional remarks about excess liquid or variability in texture across batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- carbon dioxide
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, small-curd texture that yields soft, slightly lumpy spoonable curds. Commonly used as a spread, in salads, dips, baked dishes, or blended with fruit. Customer reviews note consistent small curds and versatility, with occasional remarks about excess liquid or variability in texture across batches.
Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes
Check Friendship Dairies 1% Milk Fat Low Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendship Dairies 1% Milk Fat Low Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Friendship Dairies 1% Milk Fat Low Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


