No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese is a wholesome and delicious snack that is perfect for on-the-go snacking. Packed with calcium and protein, it offers a nutritious option for those looking for a quick and tasty treat. It is worth noting that Frigo Cheese Heads String Cheese is temperature-sensitive, requiring careful packaging in an insulated box with dry ice and/or iced gel packs. Additionally, others have expressed their appreciation for its great taste. Overall, Frigo Cheese Heads String Cheese offers a convenient and satisfying snack option that is loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich
Dairy Free? Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese | Spoonful