Is Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory beef sticks and sharp, tangy cheddar offer contrasting chewy and crumbly textures suitable for quick snacks, lunchboxes, road trips, or casual platters; reviewers commonly praise the convenient individually wrapped portions and robust flavor, while some note occasional variability in texture or perceived dryness between pieces, and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick Ingredients: Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Water. Sharp Cheddar Stick Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added.

Check Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go