Is Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sharp cheddar stick cultured pasteurized milk
  • beef stick beef
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

sharp cheddar stick cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory beef sticks and sharp, tangy cheddar offer contrasting chewy and crumbly textures suitable for quick snacks, lunchboxes, road trips, or casual platters; reviewers commonly praise the convenient individually wrapped portions and robust flavor, while some note occasional variability in texture or perceived dryness between pieces, and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick Ingredients: Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Water. Sharp Cheddar Stick Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added.

Check Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go