Is Frigo Shaved Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate shavings deliver a sharp, savory, umami-rich flavor with thin flakes that soften when warmed. Commonly used to finish pasta, salads, soups, pizzas, and baked dishes, the refrigerated cup provides quick sprinkling; reviewers note fresh taste and ease of use, with occasional comments about clumping, value, and resealability by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check Frigo Shaved Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frigo Shaved Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladCooking