Is Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Lactose Free?

Description
Dry, mildly tangy, savory cheese with a firm, finely shredded, slightly granular texture that sprinkles easily over hot dishes. Commonly used on pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles; reviewers note convenient refrigerated packaging, consistent flavor, occasional clumping, and generally good value for quick topping and finishing applications and everyday meals.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry, mildly tangy, savory cheese with a firm, finely shredded, slightly granular texture that sprinkles easily over hot dishes. Commonly used on pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and casseroles; reviewers note convenient refrigerated packaging, consistent flavor, occasional clumping, and generally good value for quick topping and finishing applications and everyday meals.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin To Protect Flavor, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


