Is Frisch's Big Boy Spicy Tartar Sauce, Spicy Tartar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS SALT, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, 0.10% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Frisch's Big Boy Spicy Tartar Sauce, Spicy Tartar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep